Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
pursuant to the EU Regulation 2016/679

Welcome!

The companies in the SEDA Group respect the people with whom come into contact and process with care the personal data used for the performance of their activities. To implement the rules that protect the processing of Your personal data we provide below, pursuant to article 13 of the EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter “Regulation” or “GDPR“), the information that allow You to exercise easily and consciously the rights established by the law in force.

The purpose of this privacy policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy“) is to describe how the Internet website is managed with reference to the processing of Your personal data in compliance with the Regulation. This policy concerns only browsing data and the personal data collected through the contacts form and neither includes any data processing coming from the application process nor coming from the submission of resumes/CVs that are regulated by a specific privacy policy.

Definitions
The terms “Processing”, “Data Controller”, “Data Processor”, “personal data” (including “special categories of personal data”), “Data Subjects”, “third parties”, “recipients”, “third countries”, “personal data breach”, “supervisory authorities”, are used in the sense and with the meaning attributed to them by the current provisions of the legislation on personal data to which reference is made. In particular, pursuant to Article 4 of the EU Regulation 2016/679, “Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject“).

Data Controller (who determines the purposes and means of the processing of Your personal data)
Seda International Packaging Group S.p.A., having registered offices in Arzano (NA), at Corso Salvatore D’Amato, tax code 04384310639 and VAT number  (hereinafter “SEDA”). Some of the Links in the website can redirect You to resources managed by other Data Controllers (e.g. landing pages or websites managed by further companies of SEDA Group) which are not governed by this document. The visitors are encouraged to read every third party privacy notices before disclosing any personal data.

Type of personal data (which personal data are processed)
SEDA will process Your personal data directly uploaded by You in accordance with the Regulations and national laws in force, including any provisions issued by the Control Authority, where applicable.

In particular, SEDA processes the following personal data:

  • Browsing Data: the computer systems and software procedures used to operate the Website collect some Personal Data, the transmission of which is an integral part of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with you but, by its very nature, it may allow you to be identified by processing and associating it with data held by third parties. Among collected Personal Data there are IP addresses or domain names of the devices used by you to connect to the Website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received as a reply, the numeric code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding your operating system and device environment;
  • Identification and contact details, other data voluntarily provided by You through the contact form;
  • Personal data collected through cookies and similar technologies: You may find further information on the use of cookie and similar technologies here.

Data source (who gave us the data).
The data are directly provided by You through the contacts form or through the navigation itself.

Purpose (what is the purpose of the processing)
The processing of Your data is carried out by the Data Controller in the performance of its economic and commercial activities.
We mainly will process Your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to display on the device the Website, its content and information in the most useful way for You;
  • to take steps at Your request made by using the contact form available on the Website.

Please note that the information uploaded and general activity on the Website can be monitored to ensure that inappropriate or offensive language is not used or illegal activities are not carried out.

Legal basis for the processing (lawfulness of the processing)
The processing of personal data for the above purposes is based on the steps taken prior to entering into contract or on a contract to which the user is a party or on the legitimate interest of the data controller to improve the website, simplify its use and monitor its proper functioning.

Mandatory provisions (what happens if You refuse to provide Your personal data)
The provision of Your data is necessary and, failing this, it will not be possible to pursue the purposes indicated, to comply with any legally motivated requests, or even to give You the opportunity to enjoy the rights provided by the legal system.

Processing methods (how personal data are processed)
Your personal data will be processed by the Data Controller and by authorised persons to process personal data under its authority, mainly with electronic media, according to principles of lawfulness, fairness and transparency as required by the applicable law on data protection. Personal data will be processed through technical and organizational security measures, to ensure an adequate level of security (e.g.: by preventing access to unauthorized personnel except for cases required by law, or by ensuring the ability to restore the access to data in case of technical accidents). 

Categories of Recipients (to whom personal data are communicated).
Your personal data may be disclosed to:

  • authorized and trained employees who manage specific features of the website;
  • other companies of the SEDA Group or third party providers which process personal data as personal data processor for the fulfilment of the services offered through the Website;
  • competent authorities, including courts and public authorities, to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requirements;

Your personal data may be transferred outside the European Union. The transfer will take place on the basis of the assumptions provided by the current data protection law (e.g. verification of the presence of an adequacy decision by the EU Commission stating that the third country ensures an adequate level of protection, adoption of the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission; transfer necessary for the performance of a contract concluded between the Data Subject and the Data Controller, consent of the Data Subject).For further information, please send an email to: privacy@sedagroup.org.

Rights (what are Your rights)
You may exercise, in relation to the processing of personal data described therein, the rights conferred by the GDPR (articles 15-21) and by the data protection law, including the right to:

  • obtain from the Data Controller confirmation of the existence of Your personal data and the access to them (Right of access);
  • update, modify and/or correct Your personal data (Right to rectification);
  • request the erasure or limitation of the processing of Your personal data processed in violation of law, including those that are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which data were collected or otherwise processed (Right to be forgotten and Right to restriction);
  • object to processing of Your personal data (Right to object);
  • withdraw the consent, where provided, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to the revocation;
  • in the cases provided for, receive Your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another Data Controller (Right to data portability);
  • lodge a complaint with the competent Supervisory Authority or to lodge a judicial remedy when a violation of personal data occurred.

To exercise the abovementioned rights and request the data portability, You may send a request to the e-mail address: privacy@sedagroup.org.

Data retention (how long personal data are stored)
The data will be retained in compliance with the applicable law for the protection of personal data for the entire period of time necessary to fulfill the purposes indicated above. In particular, the personal data collected through the contacts form will be stored for the entire period necessary to accomplish your requests and no longer than 12 months from the accomplishment of the request. 

Change to the Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is applicable to the Internet Website from its publication. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and we encourage You to review this page periodically.

 

PRIVACY POLICY FOR CANDIDATES
pursuant to the EU Regulation 2016/679

Seda International Packaging Group S.p.A., as well as the companies in the SEDA group respect the people with whom they come into contact and process with care the personal data used for the performance of their activities.

To confirm the above commitment and to implement the rules that protect the processing of your personal data we provide below, pursuant to the EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter “Regulation” or “GDPR“), the information that allow to exercise easily and consciously the rights required by the current legislation.

Data Controller (who determines the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data)
Seda International Packaging Group S.p.A., having registered offices in Corso Salvatore D’Amato 73 (Arzano – Naples), tax code 04384310639 and VAT number 02594801215(hereinafter “Data Controller” or “SEDA“).

Definitions
The terms “Processing”, “Data Controller”, “Data Processor”, “personal data” (including “special categories of personal data”), “Data Subjects”, “third parties”, “recipients”, “third countries”, “personal data breach”, “supervisory authorities”, are used in the sense and with the meaning attributed to them by the current provisions of the legislation on personal data to which reference is made.

In particular, pursuant to Article 4 of the EU Regulation 2016/679, “Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject“).

Data source (what is the origin of the processed personal data)
The data are collected directly from the Data Subject who sends their resume or submits a job application through the website www.sedagroup.org

Type of personal data (which personal data are processed)
SEDA processes your personal data in compliance with the Regulation and the applicable national law, including any provisions issued by Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali), where applicable, for the purposes specified below.
In particular, the Data Controller processes the following types of personal data:

  • identification and contact data (e.g. name, surname, date of birth, tax code, address, telephone numbers, residence, domicile);
  • data relating to previous work experience (e.g. studies, positions held, date of employment, company role, remuneration and any benefits, periodic evaluations, professional qualifications and professional information);
  • images (e.g. photos on CVs);
  • other data provided by the candidate himself/herself (e.g. data conferred by sending the curriculum vitae and other data collected in the personnel selection and evaluation activity).

From the Data Controller may also be processed special categories of personal data such as, by way of example:

  • data concerning health (e.g. documentation relating to a situation of disability or belonging to a protected category or relating to an unsuitability for certain uses).

Purpose (what is the purpose of the processing)
The processing of your personal data is carried out by the Data Controller for purposes related to the research and selection of personnel and the possible establishment of a working contract with one of the companies of the SEDA Group.
Your personal data may also be processed for periodic assessment activities of the ethical and legal requirements established by the Data Controller in its Code of Ethics.

Legal basis for the processing (lawfulness of the processing)

The processing of personal data for the purposes set out above is based on:

  • the steps taken at the request of the Data Subject prior to entering into a contract;
  • the legitimate interest of the Data Controller to select and hire employees who have a suitable professional profile consistent with company needs or to guarantee the protection of company assets, not overriding the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the Data Subject.

The processing of special categories of personal data for the purposes set out above is based on one of the following lawfulness conditions:

  • for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the Data Controller or of the Data Subject in the field of labour law;
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Mandatory provisions (what happens if you refuse to provide your personal data)
The provision of your personal data is mandatory and, failing that, it shall not be possible to proceed with the selection process of personnel and related activities or to respond to your legally motivated requests or to give you the possibility to enjoy the rights provided by our legal system.

Processing methods (how personal data are processed)
Your personal data shall be processed by the Data Controller and by authorised persons to process personal data under its authority, mainly with electronic and manual systems, according to principles of lawfulness, fairness and transparency as required by the applicable law on data protection. Personal data shall be processed through technical and organizational security measures, to ensure an adequate level of security (e.g.: by preventing access to unauthorized personnel except for cases required by law, or by ensuring the ability to restore the access to data in case of technical accidents).

Categories of Recipients (to whom personal data are communicated).
Personal data are not disclosed to third parties but, to achieve the purposes indicated, may be disclosed to specific categories of recipients, including: employees appointed as authorised persons to process personal data under the direct authority of the Data Controller; collaborators, consultants and third-party service providers, as well as other companies in the SEDA Group that will process your personal data as Data Processors on behalf of the Data Controller or as autonomous Data Controllers if your application or your curriculum vitae are taken into consideration for the selection and possible establishment of an employment relationship with one of the companies of the Seda Group; further Data Controllers, public or private, to whom data communication is instrumental or mandatory

Your personal data might be transferred outside the European Union in case you have shown  interest in being considered for the selection and possible establishment of an employment relationship with a company in the Seda Group that is based outside the European Union.

In such case, the transfer will take place on the basis of the assumptions provided by the current data protection law (e.g. verification of the presence of an adequacy decision by the EU Commission stating that the third country ensures an adequate level of protection, adoption of the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission; transfer necessary for the performance of a contract between the data subject and the Data Controller or the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject’s request).

For any further information on the transfer of your personal data, you can send an email to privacy@sedagroup.org.

Rights (what are your rights)
You may exercise, in relation to the processing of personal data described therein, the rights conferred by the GDPR (articles 15-21) and by the data protection law, including the right to:

  • obtain from the Data Controller confirmation of the existence of your personal data and the access to them (Right of access);
  • update, modify and/or correct your personal data (Right to rectification);
  • request the erasure or limitation of the processing of your personal data processed in violation of law, including those that are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which data were collected or otherwise processed (Right to be forgotten and Right to restriction);
  • object to processing of your personal data (Right to object);
  • withdraw the consent, where provided, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to the revocation;
  • in the cases provided for, receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another Data Controller (Right to data portability);
  • lodge a complaint with the competent Supervisory Authority or to lodge a judicial remedy when a violation of personal data occurred.

To exercise the above mentioned rights and request the data portability, you may send a request to the e-mail address: privacy@sedagroup.org.

Data retention (how long personal data are stored)
Personal data shall be stored in compliance with the applicable law for the protection of personal data for the entire period of time necessary to fulfill the purposes indicated above, and in any case no longer than  2 years from the outcome of the selection process, if the contractual relationship is not established.